Titles

The Rural Development Foundation has developed 4 awards for recognizing the best specialists in the country. Every year the foundation recognizes the best dairy farmer and best beef animal breeder of the year. Also the best student and teacher in the field of rural economics.

Overview of the titles awarded:

Best Beef Animal Breeder of 2013 - Jane Mättik
Best Dairy Farmer 2013 - Ilmar Teevet
Best Beef Animal Breeder of 2012 - Aldo Vaan
Best Dairy Farmer 2012 - Tõnu Post
Best Dairy Farmer 2011 – Maie Mölder
Best Beef Animal Breeder of 2011 – Kalmer Visnapuu
Best Dairy Farmer 2010 – Avo Samarüütel
Best Beef Animal Breeder of 2010 – Margus Keldo
Best Dairy Farmer 2009 – Avo Kruusla
Best Beef Animal Breeder of 2009 – Meelis Marmor
Best Dairy Farmer 2008 – Andres Tamm
Best Beef Animal Breeder of 2008 – Andrus Sepp
Best Dairy Farmer 2007 – Indrek Klammer
Best Beef Animal Breeder of 2007 – Arne Tamm
Best Dairy Farmer 2006 – Ahto Vili
Best Beef Animal Breeder of 2006 – Leino Vessart*
Best Dairy Farmer 2005 (herd of 21-100 cows) – Priit Soosalu
Best Dairy Farmer 2005 (herd of more than 100 cows) – Aavo Mölder
Best Dairy Farmer 2004 (herd of 21-100 cows) – Jaan Allingu
Best Dairy Farmer 2004 (herd of more than 100 cows) – Artur Kokk
Best Dairy Farmer 2003 (herd of 21-100 cows) – Sirje Kornel
Best Dairy Farmer 2003 (herd of more than 100 cows) – Andres Leesmäe
Best Dairy Farmer 2002 (herd of 21-100 cows) – Elle Kivistik
Best Dairy Farmer 2002 (herd of more than 100 cows) – Jaak Hinrikus
Best Dairy Farmer 2001 (herd of 21-100 cows) – Lea Puur
Best Dairy Farmer 2001 (herd of more than 100 cows) - Hillar Pulk
Best Dairy Farmer 2000 (herd of 21-100 cows) – Andres Tamm
Best Dairy Farmer 2000 (herd of more than 100 cows) – Elve Zubkovits

Honorary Title, Best Teacher of Rural Economics 2013 - Ain Sildoja
Honorary Title, Best Student of Rural Economics 2013 - Tanel Kirst, Veiko Taaklis
Specal Reward 2013 - Ulvi Martin

Honorary Title, Best Teacher of Rural Economics 2012 - Marje Kask
Honorary Title, Best Student of Rural Economics 2012 - Hendrikko Juhkam, Raimond Lepiste
Special Reward 2012 - Marika Oeselg (teacher)
Honorary Title, Best Teacher of Rural Economics 2011 - Erna Gross
Honorary Title, Best Student of Rural Economics 2011 – Annes Välk, Madis Liesment
Special Reward 2011 – Evelin Saarva (teacher)
Honorary Title, Best Teacher of Rural Economics 2010 - Vello Vilu
Honorary Title, Best Student of Rural Economics 2010 – Sirli Põldaru, Krista Tõnuri
Special Reward 2010 – Katrin Uurman (teacher)
Honorary Title, Best Teacher of Rural Economics 2009 - Veiko Belials
Honorary Title, Best Student of Rural Economics 2009 – Denis Marko Arras, Ervin Dreiling
Special Reward 2009 – Alfred Õunap (teacher), Vallan Kind (student)
Honorary Title, Best Teacher of Rural Economics 2008 - Vilma Tatar
Honorary Title, Best Student of Rural Economics 2008 – Denis Raudsepp, Rivo Fomotškin
Special Reward 2008 – Indrek Tapner
Honorary Title, Best Teacher of Rural Economics 2007 – Miralda Paivel
Honorary Title, Best Student of Rural Economics 2007 – Ivar Laansalu, Kaido Oja
Special Reward 2007 – Kristel Arukask
Honorary Title, Best Teacher of Rural Economics 2006 – Riho Kala
Honorary Title, Best Student of Rural Economics 2006 – Matis Kajaste, Raili Laas
Honorary Title, Best Teacher of Rural Economics 2005 - Taavi Tuulik, Mirja-Mai Urve
Honorary Title, Best Student of Rural Economics 2005 – Lisanne Lepind, Tõnis Unt
Honorary Title, Best Teacher of Rural Economics 2004 – Aini Mölder, Marika Oeselg
Honorary Title, Best Student of Rural Economics 2004 – Reimo Ilves, Dmitri Veski
Honorary Title, Best Teacher of Rural Economics 2001 Riho Kala, Raimo Kiudorf
Honorary Title, Best Student of Rural Economics 2001 Moonika Raudsepp, Kaja Piirfeldt

* the honorary title was first awarded in 2006